Tuesday, February 5, 2013
[…] When considering gun rights, the founders drafted the second amendment to place absolute restraint on the federal government’s ability to legislate gun laws, saying “shall not be infringed”. The bill of rights is a limit on federal authority. States have more leeway as exemplified by the the Texas constitution’s position on gun regulation. Notice that this state constitution does allow for specific regulations, but through state law, not federal law (Texas State Constitution, Article I, Section 23):

“Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”

Today, Sheriff’s in most states can take a position of “no, thanks” to unconstitutional federal laws targeting guns without much legal controversy from federal or state proponents. Even the Supreme Court agrees that state officers cannot be compelled to enforce a federal act.